Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; Department of Justice.
[…] Brady, 914 F.2d 475, 479 (4th Cir. 1990). And courts have long recognized that regulatory agencies do not establish rules to last forever. “They are neither required nor supposed to regulate the present and the future within the inflexible limits of yesterday.” Am. Trucking Ass'n v. Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Ry. Co, 387 U.S. 397, 416 (1967).
In this regard, the GCA and NFA include both general and specific delegations of rulemaking authority. Compare 18 U.S.C. 926(a) (“The Attorney General may prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter . . . .”); H.R. Rep. No. 90-1577, at 18 (June 21, 1968) (“Section 926. Rules and regulations. This section grants rulemaking authority to the Secretary . . . .”); S. Rep.