Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; Department of Justice.
[…] Further, the NPRM would not require FFLs to accept any PMFs, or to mark PMFs themselves, or to provide services to place identification marks on PMFs. Licensees would be able to arrange for individuals who wish to transfer PMFs to licensees to have them marked by another licensee before accepting them, provided they are properly marked in accordance with the proposed rule.
5. Meaning of Marking Terms
An additional amendment to 27 CFR 478.92 and 478.102 was proposed to clarify the meaning of the terms “legible” and “legibly” to ensure that “the identification markings use exclusively Roman letters ( e.g., A, a, B, b, C, c) and Arabic numerals ( e.g., 1, 2, 3), or solely Arabic numerals, and may include a hyphen,” and that the terms “conspicuous” and “conspicuously” are understood to mean that the identification markings are capable of being easily seen and unobstructed by other markings when the firearm is assembled. 86 FR at 27733. These would clarify the meaning of those terms as explained in ATF