Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; Department of Justice.
[…] This rule merely extends the 20-year retention period so that those records are not destroyed, and thus can be used for tracing purposes.
Although ATF has the authority to inspect an FFL's records under certain conditions, see 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(1)(B)-(C), the records belong to and are maintained by the FFLs, not the government. Only after an FFL discontinues business does the GCA, 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(4), require FFLs to provide their records to ATF so that tracing of crime guns can continue. In fact, the provision cited by some commenters, 18 U.S.C. 926(a), expressly provides that “[n]othing in this section expands or restricts the Secretary's authority to inquire into the disposition of any firearm in the course of a criminal investigation.” Moreover, Federal law has long prohibited ATF from consolidating or centralizing licensee records.