Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; Department of Justice.
[…] “They are neither required nor supposed to regulate the present and the future within the inflexible limits of yesterday.” Am. Trucking Ass'n v. Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Ry. Co, 387 U.S. 397, 416 (1967).
In this regard, the GCA and NFA include both general and specific delegations of rulemaking authority. Compare 18 U.S.C. 926(a) (“The Attorney General may prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter . . . .”); H.R. Rep. No. 90-1577, at 18 (June 21, 1968) (“Section 926. Rules and regulations. This section grants rulemaking authority to the Secretary . . . .”); S. Rep. No. 90-1501, at 39 (Sept. 6, 1968) (same), and 26 U.S.C. 7805(a) (“the [Attorney General] shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”), with 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(13) (“The term `collector' means any person who acquires, holds, or disposes of firearms as curios or relics, as the Attorney General shall by regulation define . . . .”); id. sec. 923(g)(1)(A) (“Each licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, and licensed dealer shall