Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; Department of Justice.
[…] by such importer or manufacturer.”); 26 U.S.C. 5841(c) (“Each manufacturer shall notify the Secretary of the manufacture of a firearm in such manner as may by regulations be prescribed . . . .”); id. sec. 5842(a) (“Each manufacturer and importer and anyone making a firearm shall identify each firearm, other than a destructive device, manufactured, imported, or made by a serial number which may not be readily removed, obliterated, or altered, the name of the manufacturer, importer, or maker, and such other identification as the [Attorney General] may by regulations prescribe.”); and id. sec. 5843 (“Importers, manufacturers, and dealers shall keep such records of, and render such returns in relation to, the importation, manufacture, making, receipt, and sale, or other disposition, of firearms as the [Attorney General] may by regulations prescribe.”).