Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; Department of Justice.
[…] Rev. Stat. sec. 134-10.2 (prohibiting unlicensed persons from producing, purchasing, or possessing 3D-printed or parts kit firearms without a serial number); Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 269 sec. 11E (prohibiting manufacture or delivery of unserialized firearms to licensed dealer); N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 2C:39-3(n) (prohibiting possession of firearms manufactured or assembled without serial number); N.Y. Penal Law secs. 265.50, 265.55 (prohibiting manufacture/possession of undetectable firearms); R.I. Gen. Laws sec. 11-47-8(e) (prohibiting possession of “a ghost gun or an undetectable firearm or any firearm produced by a 3D printing process”); Va. Code. Ann. sec. 18.2-308.5 (prohibiting possession of undetectable firearms); Wash. Rev. Code sec. 9.41.190 (prohibiting the manufacture with intent to sell of undetectable and untraceable firearms); see also Bill to ban ghost guns passes in Maryland House, heads to Gov.