Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; Department of Justice.
[…] in such form, as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe.”); id. sec. 923(g)(2) (“Each licensed collector shall maintain in a bound volume the nature of which the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe, records of the receipt, sale, or other disposition of firearms.”); id. sec. 923(i) (“Licensed importers and licensed manufacturers shall identify by means of a serial number engraved or cast on the receiver or frame of the weapon, in such manner as the Attorney General shall by regulations prescribe, each firearm imported or manufactured by such importer or manufacturer.”); 26 U.S.C. 5841(c) (“Each manufacturer shall notify the Secretary of the manufacture of a firearm in such manner as may by regulations be prescribed . . . .”); id. sec. 5842(a) (“Each manufacturer and importer and anyone making a firearm shall identify each firearm, other than a destructive device, manufactured, imported, or made by a serial number which may not be readily removed, obliterated, or altered, the name of the manufacturer,