Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; Department of Justice.
[…] p. Congressional Review Act
Comments Received
One commenter disagreed with the Department's claim in the NPRM that this rulemaking is not a “major rule,” which is defined in 5 U.S.C. 804(2), in part, as a rule that “resulted in or is likely to result in . . . an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more” or; “significant adverse effects on . . . innovation.”
Department Response
ATF disagrees that this this is a “major rule” as defined under 5 U.S.C. 804(2).