Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; Department of Justice.
[…] There are some limited circumstances under which the ATF Forms 4473 or information contained thereon is reported to ATF, for example, as part of the statutorily authorized demand letter program, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(5). Those circumstances are exceptions to the general rule, and even under those circumstances, ATF does not aggregate or centralize the demographic information contained on those forms.
Public Law 112-55, sec. 511, 125 Stat. 632 (2011); 28 CFR 25.9.
See 18 U.S.C. 926 (“No rule or regulation . . . may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established.”); Public Law 103-159, sec. 103(i), 107 Stat. 1536 (1993) (“No department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States may—(1) require that any record or portion thereof generated by the [NICS] system established under this section be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed,