Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; Department of Justice.
[…] Commenters asserted that no one can predict what “instructions, guides, templates, [and] jigs” the ATF Director will rely on in any given case. Commenters argued that ATF needs to remedy the definition with exact definitions of time, ease, expertise, equipment, availability, expense, and scope.
Other commenters noted that the term “readily” is used throughout the GCA in several contexts, including interstate transportation of firearms (18 U.S.C. 926A) and for the importability of firearms generally recognized as particularly suitable or readily adaptable for sporting purposes (18 U.S.C. 925(d)(3)). Commenters also noted that there are countless other uses of the term “readily” throughout ATF regulations, such as in 27 CFR 478.92(a)(1)(i) (stating that “[t]he serial number must be placed in a manner not susceptible of being readily obliterated”), or in 27 CFR 479.131 (requiring that certain records be “readily accessible for inspection at all reasonable times by ATF officers”).