Definition of “Frame or Receiver” and Identification of Firearms
[…] See also United States v. Marzzarella, 614 F.3d 85, 99 (3d Cir. 2010) (concluding that even if strict scrutiny were to apply, 18 U.S.C. 922(k) (prohibiting possession of firearms with obliterated serial numbers) would be upheld under the Second Amendment because “serial number tracing serves a governmental interest in enabling law enforcement to gather vital information from recovered firearms. Because it assists law enforcement in this manner, we find its preservation is not only a substantial but a compelling interest.”).

5. Meaning of Marking Terms

An additional amendment to 27 CFR 478.92 and 478.102 would clarify the meaning of the terms “legible” and “legibly” to ensure that “the identification markings use exclusively Roman letters (e.g., A, a, B, b, C, c) and Arabic numerals (e.g., 1, 2, 3), or solely Arabic numerals, and may include a hyphen,” and that the terms “conspicuous” and “conspicuously” are understood to mean that “the identification markings are capable of being easily seen with normal handling of the firearm and unobstructed by other markings when the complete weapon is assembled.”