Definition of “Frame or Receiver” and Identification of Firearms
[…] Rev. Stat. section 134-10.2 (prohibiting unlicensed persons from producing 3D printed or parts kit firearms without a serial number); Mass. Gen. Laws 269 section 11E (prohibiting manufacture or delivery of unserialized firearms to licensed dealer); N.J. Stat. Ann. section 2C:39-3(n) (prohibiting possession of firearms manufactured or assembled without serial number); N.Y. Penal Law sections 265.50, 265.55 (prohibiting manufacture/possession of undetectable firearms); R.I. Gen. Laws section 11-47-8(e) (prohibiting possession of “a ghost gun or an undetectable firearm or any firearm produced by a 3D printing process”); Va. Code. Ann. section 18.2-308.5 (prohibiting possession of undetectable firearms); Wash. Rev.