Definition of “Frame or Receiver” and Identification of Firearms
[…] See footnote 9 supra.

Existing law recognizes that the definition of “frame or receiver” need not be limited to a strict application of the regulation. The prefatory paragraph to the definitional section of 27 CFR 478.11 (Meaning of Terms) states: “[w]hen used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this section.” The intent of Congress, as indicated by the plain language and the statutory scheme of the GCA, is to regulate—as a firearm—the frame or receiver of a firearm. See 111 Cong. Rec. 5527 (March 22, 1965).