Definition of “Frame or Receiver” and Identification of Firearms
[…] However, there was an exception from the serial number and model requirements for any shotgun or .22 caliber rifle unless that firearm was also subject to the NFA. 26 CFR 177.50 (rescinded).

Both the GCA and NFA define the term “manufacturer” as any person “engaged in the business of manufacturing firearms,” and the GCA further defines the term “licensed manufacturer” as “any such person licensed under the provisions of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(10); 26 U.S.C. 5845(m). The NFA further defines the term “make,” and the various derivatives of that word, to include “manufacturing (other than by one qualified to engage in the business under this chapter), putting together, altering, any combination of these, or otherwise producing a firearm.” 26 U.S.C. 5845(i).

F. Definition of “Importer's or Manufacturer's Serial Number”