Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) Preemption
[…] They simply disagree on what that silence means. But even construing this silence permissively, as commenters such as NADA urged, whether to speak substantively about EPCA preemption is, at most, a matter of Agency discretion. In this respect, EPCA contrasts sharply with other enactments in which Congress expressly instructed NHTSA or DOT to promulgate implementing regulations about a particular subject. Examples of such enactments abound even within EPCA, such as the unambiguous instruction in Section 32902 that “the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe by regulation average fuel economy standards for automobiles manufactured by a manufacturer in that model year.” In comparison to such statutorily mandated regulations, the silence of Section 32919 cannot reasonably be read as a requirement that NHTSA promulgate any particular preemption regulations or even opine on the substance of preemption at all.