Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) Preemption
[…] Through this, NHTSA stresses that it takes no position in this rulemaking on whether EPCA preemption either expressly or impliedly preempts the particular state and local programs identified by such commenters. The point here is that these mechanisms persist to weigh such commenters' concerns, not that their substantive concerns are substantiated.

As such, it is not necessary for NHTSA to codify new express preemption provisions in order to “carry out” EPCA. All NHTSA needs to do is fulfill the substantive task enumerated in Section 32919: Ensuring “an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect.” Once such a standard is in place, Section 32919's self-executing standard is fully capable of safeguarding Congress' purpose in EPCA. Moreover, as explained in Section II.B.iii. of this final rule, the familiar “related to” standard in Section 32919 may even be clearer to apply and understand