Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) Preemption
[…] Id.

Id.

Applying this same framework, even assuming for purposes of discussion (like those courts) that the SAFE I Rule's regulations imposed a substantive obligation that was consistent with the “related to” standard in Section 32919, the regulations still undeniably prescribed conduct in a way that was legislative rather than interpretative. Specifically, the SAFE I Rule's regulations turned the baseline standard of Section 32919, “related to,” into an entire list of specifically enumerated conduct that created a prescriptive threshold for EPCA preemption.

Under Section 32919, “a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under [Chapter 329].” This statutory framework contains a general standard by which to evaluate the application of EPCA preemption: “related to.”