Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) Preemption
[…] Similarly, 49 U.S.C. 31141 establishes a very detailed role for DOT in reviewing and preempting state law pertaining to commercial motor vehicle safety. Many of the seminal cases in the Supreme Court's preemption jurisprudence also concerned statutory schemes that expressly delegated preemption authorities to the agencies in question.

See 49 U.S.C. 5125(d) (The Secretary has delegated this responsibility to another DOT operating administration, the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA)).

See 49 U.S.C. 31141 (expressly stating that “[a] State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced” before enumerating multiple subsections that define an adjudicatory role for the DOT, complete with preemption standards and procedures). The Secretary has delegated this responsibility to another DOT operating administration, the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA).