Corporate Average Fuel Economy Standards for Model Years 2024-2026 Passenger Cars and Light Trucks
[…] The goal of the CAFE standards is to conserve energy, while taking into account the statutory factors set forth at 49 U.S.C. 32902(f), as discussed below.

While individual vehicles need not meet any particular mpg level, as discussed elsewhere in this preamble, fuel economy standards do require vehicle manufacturers' fleets to meet certain compliance obligations based on fuel economy levels target curves set forth by NHTSA in regulation.

The provision at 49 U.S.C. 32902(f) states that when setting maximum feasible CAFE standards for new passenger cars and light trucks, the Secretary of Transportation “shall consider technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy.” In previous rulemakings, including the 2012 final rule issued during the Obama Administration and the recent 2020 final rule, NHTSA considered technological feasibility, including the availability of various fuel-economy-improving technologies to be applied to new vehicles in the timeframe of