Corporate Average Fuel Economy Standards for Model Years 2024-2026 Passenger Cars and Light Trucks
[…] Manufacturers self-report this information to EPA as part of their end-of-the-model year reports, which are due 90 days after the model year is completed. After manufacturers submit their reports, EPA confirms and validates those results by testing a random sample of vehicles at the National Vehicle and Fuel Emissions Laboratory (NVFEL) in Ann Arbor, Michigan.

For readers unfamiliar with this process, the test is similar to running a car on a treadmill following a program—or more specifically, two programs. 49 U.S.C. 32904(c) states that, in testing for fuel economy, EPA must “use the same procedures for passenger automobiles [that EPA] used for model year 1975 (weighted 55 percent urban cycle and 45 percent highway cycle), or procedures that give comparable results.” Thus, the “programs” are the “urban cycle,” or Federal Test Procedure (abbreviated as “FTP”) and the “highway cycle,” or Highway Fuel Economy Test (abbreviated as “HFET”), and they have not changed substantively since 1975. Each cycle is a designated speed trace (of vehicle speed versus time)