49 U.S.C. § 32919
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 32919 - Preemption
(a) GENERAL.-When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter.
(b) REQUIREMENTS MUST BE IDENTICAL.-When a requirement under section 32908 of this title is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may adopt or enforce a law or regulation on disclosure of fuel economy or fuel operating costs for an automobile covered by section 32908 only if the law or regulation is identical to that requirement.
(c) STATE AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION AUTOMOBILES.-A State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe requirements for fuel economy for automobiles obtained for its own use.
49 U.S.C. § 32919
Pub. L. 103-272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1075, §32918; renumbered §3 2919,Pub. L. 103-429, §6(43)(A)2919,, 108 Stat. 4382.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
Revised SectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
3291815:2009.Oct. 20, 1972, Pub. L. 92-513, 86 Stat. 947, §509; added Dec. 22, 1975, Pub. L. 94-163, §301, 89 Stat. 914.
In subsection (a), the word "prescribed" is substituted for "established" for consistency.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1994- Pub. L. 103-429 renumbered section 32918 of this title as this section.
average fuel economy standard
"average fuel economy standard" means a performance standard specifying a minimum level of average fuel economy applicable to a manufacturer in a model year.
average fuel economy
"average fuel economy" means average fuel economy determined under section 32904 of this title.
fuel economy
"fuel economy" means the average number of miles traveled by an automobile for each gallon of gasoline (or equivalent amount of other fuel) used, as determined by the Administrator under section 32904(c) of this title.
fuel
"fuel" means-(A) gasoline;(B) diesel oil; or(C) other liquid or gaseous fuel that the Secretary decides by regulation to include in this definition as consistent with the need of the United States to conserve energy.