Civil Monetary Penalties Inflation Adjustment
[…] Section 1956(b)(1) of Title 18 states that “[w]hoever conducts or attempts to conduct a transaction described in subsection (a)(1) or (a)(3), or section 1957, or a transportation, transmission, or transfer described in subsection (a)(2), is liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not more than the greater of—(A) the value of the property, funds, or monetary instruments involved in the transaction; or (B) $10,000.” 18 U.S.C. 1956(b)(1) (2012). The adjustment made by this regulation is only applicable to the specific statutory penalty amount stated in subsection (b)(1)(B), which is only one aspect of the possible civil penalty imposed under section 1956(b).
Section 842(c)(2)(C) of Title 21 states that “[i]n addition to the penalties set forth elsewhere in this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, any business that violates paragraph (11) of subsection (a) of this section shall, with respect to the first such violation, be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $250,000, but shall not be subject to criminal penalties under this section, and shall, for any succeeding violation, be subject to a civil fine of not more than $250,000 or double the last previously imposed penalty, whichever is greater.” 21 U.S.C. 842(c)(2)(C) (2012).