Civil Monetary Penalties Inflation Adjustment
[…] Section 3729(a)(2) permits the court to reduce the damages under certain circumstances to “not less than 2 times the amount of damages which the Government sustains because of the act of that person.” Id. § 3729(a)(2). The adjustment made by this regulation is only applicable to the specific statutory penalty amounts stated in subsection (a)(1), which is only one component of the civil penalty imposed under section 3729(a)(1).
Section 8706(a)(1) of Title 41 states that “[t]he Federal Government in a civil action may recover from a person—(1) that knowingly engages in conduct prohibited by section 8702 of this title a civil penalty equal to—(A) twice the amount of each kickback involved in the violation; and (B) not more than $10,000 for each occurrence of prohibited conduct . . . .” 41 U.S.C. 8706(a)(1) (2012). The adjustment made by this regulation is only applicable to the specific statutory penalty amount stated in subsection (a)(1)(B), which is only one component of the civil penalty imposed under section 8706.