Civil Monetary Penalties Inflation Adjustment
[…] Section 8706(a)(1) of Title 41 states that “[t]he Federal Government in a civil action may recover from a person—(1) that knowingly engages in conduct prohibited by section 8702 of this title a civil penalty equal to—(A) twice the amount of each kickback involved in the violation; and (B) not more than $10,000 for each occurrence of prohibited conduct . . . .” 41 U.S.C. 8706(a)(1) (2012). The adjustment made by this regulation is only applicable to the specific statutory penalty amount stated in subsection (a)(1)(B), which is only one component of the civil penalty imposed under section 8706.
Section 216(b) of Title 18 states the civil penalty should be no “more than $50,000 for each violation or the amount of compensation which the person received or offered for the prohibited conduct, whichever amount is greater.” 18 U.S.C. 216(b) (2012). Therefore, the adjustment made by this regulation is only applicable to the specific statutory penalty amount stated in subsection (b), which is only one aspect of the possible civil penalty imposed under § 216(b).