IN THE MATTER OF SANO
[…] We have also previously accepted jurisdiction upon certification to circumvent the issue of the beneficiary's lack of standing. Matter of Arteaga-Godoy, supra. We now find our review in those cases to have been inappropriate.

As we recently stated in Matter of Zaidan, 19 IN Dec. 297 (BIA 1985), the Board's appellate jurisdiction is defined by the regulations set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(b) (1985). Unless the regulations affirmatively grant us power to act in a particular matter, we have no appellate jurisdiction over it. Matter of Sum, 13 IN Dec. 65 (BIA 1968). Under 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(b)(5) (1985), an appeal will lie to the Board from "[d]ecisions on petitions filed in accordance with section 204 of the act . . . as provided in Parts 204 and 205, respectively, of this chapter." (Emphasis added.) As we have noted, the regulations in Part 204 provide solely for an appeal to the Board by the petitioner. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(a)(3) (1985).