In the Matter of Vrettakos
[…] This overlooks the fact that our order of June 11, 1973 was directed solely to the issue of nunc pro tunc, not advance, permission to reapply. As was mentioned above, the issue of the authority of the immigration judge to grant advance permission was not dealt with in our earlier order.

Counsel maintains that the immigration judge's decision should be permitted to stand because, under 8 CFR 212.2(g), he had "jurisdiction." Counsel's reading of 8 CFR 212.2(g) is incorrect. The regulation itself starts off by stating it is applicable "except in the case of an applicant seeking to be granted advance permission to reapply." Thus, by the very language of the regulation, it confers no power upon the immigration judge where an advance grant of permission to reapply is sought.

The respondent is deportable and he must leave the United States, whether voluntarily or under an order of deportation.