In the Matter of Vrettakos
[…] That is, our power is to be exercised only where taking action will completely dispose of a particular case. The rationale for the decision in Matter of S---- N----, supra, was that "it is a basic concept of the Board's appellate jurisdiction that it must do complete justice for the alien in a given case, and therefore, must take any action necessary to dispose of the particular case." This is in accord with 8 CFR 3.1(d), which grants to us the power to exercise "such discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case." (Emphasis supplied.)

The same rationale should be applied to the immigration judge, whose jurisdiction in deportation cases, as set forth in 8 CFR 242.8(a), contains language similar to that relating to the Board contained in 8 CFR 3.1(d).