IN THE MATTER OF DE LA CRUZ
[…] The presumption against the respondent, however, is not irrebuttable. The Service argues that the respondent has committed a "particularly serious crime" and, under the Board's decision in Matter of Carballe, supra, thereby constitutes "a danger to the community" within the meaning of section 243(h)(2)(B) of the Act. Section 515(a)(2) of the Immigration Act of 1990, 104 Stat. at 5053, amends section 243(h)(2), the withholding of deportation provision of the Immigration and Nationality Act, and reads as follows:

Section 243(h)(2) ( 8 U.S.C. 1253(h)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"For purposes of subparagraph (B), an alien who has been convicted of an aggravated felony shall be considered to have committed a particularly serious crime.".

Pursuant to the amendment by section 515(a)(2), all aggravated felons shall be considered to have committed a "particularly serious crime."