In re Rosa
[…] See Matter of Chairez, 26 I&N Dec. 819, 822 (BIA 2016) (clarifying that a statute is not "divisible unless each statutory alternative defines an independent 'element' of the offense, as opposed to a mere 'brute fact' describing various means" of violating the statute (quoting Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2248)).

In pertinent part, 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) provides as follows:

Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title or section 856 of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility, is [subject to certain punishments] . . . .