In re Chairez-Castrejon
[…] The background and procedural history of this case is set forth at length in our prior decisions. The respondent is a native and citizen of Mexico and a lawful permanent resident of the United States who was convicted in 2012 for discharge of a firearm in violation of section 76-10-508.1 of the Utah Code, a felony under State law for which he was sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment not to exceed 5 years. At all relevant times, section 76-10-508.1 has provided as follows, in pertinent part:

Felony discharge of a firearm—Penalties


(1) Except as [otherwise] provided . . . , a person who discharges a firearm is guilty of a third degree felony punishable by imprisonment for a term of not less than three years nor more than five years if:
(a) the actor discharges a firearm in the direction of any person or persons, knowing or having reason to believe that any person may be endangered by the discharge of the firearm;