In re Rodriguez-Rodriguez
[…] The term "sexual abuse of a child" is defined in 18 U.S.C. §§ 2242, 2243, 2246, and 3509(a) (1994). Under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2242 and 2243, the crimes of "sexual abuse" and "sexual abuse of a minor or ward" require a sexual act, a component of which, according to 18 U.S.C. § 2246, is contact. The Texas statute under which the respondent was convicted does not involve contact and thus does not fall within this definition. The rights of child victims and child witnesses in the context of federal proceedings are delineated in 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a). That statute defines "sexual abuse" as "the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children." 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8). Sexually explicit conduct includes lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of a person or animal. 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(9)(D). The Texas statute can be fairly construed to fall within this definition.