In re Rodriguez-Rodriguez
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2).

The federal code also criminalizes a knowing engagement in "abusive sexual contact" with a minor. See 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a). "Sexual contact" is defined to include "the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).

The federal criminal law definition of "sexual abuse of a minor" is consistent with the criminal law provisions in a number of the states that have explicitly criminalized "sexual abuse" or "child sexual abuse."