Interim Decision #3777
[…] Notably, animal fighting was not a Federal offense until 1976. See United States v. Gibert, 677 F.3d 613, 618 (4th Cir. 2012) (noting that "Congress' prohibition of animal fighting is a relatively recent addition to the Animal Welfare Act"). We have not previously addressed whether this offense is a crime involving moral turpitude, and we are not aware of any circuit court decision that has.
Under 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a)(1), it is "unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal fighting venture." The term "animal fighting venture" is defined to include any event that involves a fight between at least two animals that is conducted "for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment." § 2156(g)(1).