Matter of Cortez
[…] While we did not specifically analyze whether the alien's conviction in Matter of Gonzalez-Zoquiapan was described under section 237(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Act, the alien would have remained eligible for cancellation of removal under section 240A(b)(1)(C), because the maximum penalty possible for his misdemeanor conviction was less than 1 year of imprisonment. See Cal. Penal Code § 19 (West 2010) (providing that "[e]xcept in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both").