Matter of Cortez
[…] In reaching our decision, we rejected the respondent's argument that because he was an arriving alien charged with inadmissibility under section 212(a)(6)(A)(i) of the Act, his offense could not be considered one "described under" section 237(a)(2).

B. Eligibility for Cancellation of Removal Under Section 240A(b)(1)(C) of the Act

The record reflects that the respondent was convicted in 2007 of welfare fraud in violation of section 10980(c)(2) of the California Welfare and Institutions Code. At the time of the respondent's offense, that section of the statute provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whenever any person has, willfully and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, by means of false statement or representation, or by failing to disclose a material fact, or by impersonation or other fraudulent device, obtained or retained aid under the provisions of this division for himself or herself or for a child not in fact entitled thereto, the person obtaining this aid shall be punished as follows:. . . .

. . . .

(2) If the total amount of the aid obtained or retained is more than four hundred dollars ($400), by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of 16 months, two years, or three years, by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both imprisonment and fine; or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than one year, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both imprisonment and fine.

Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 10980(c)(2) (West 2007).

The Immigration Judge found that the respondent's conviction for welfare fraud was for a crime involving moral turpitude, but she concluded that the petty offense exception under section 212(a)(2)(A)(ii)(II) of the Act applied.