In re Medina
[…] This is what makes it "base, vile, or depraved, and contrary to the accepted rules of morality." Matter of Ajami, 22 I&N Dec. at 950. We therefore hold that for the offense of indecent exposure to be considered a crime involving moral turpitude under the immigration laws, the statute prohibiting the conduct must require not only the willful exposure of private parts but also a lewd intent. See Matter of Lambert, 11 I&N Dec. at 342; Matter of Mueller, 11 I&N Dec. at 270; Matter of P-, 2 I&N Dec. at 121.

With this background in mind, we turn to section 314(1) of the California Penal Code, which provides that "[e]very person who willfully and lewdly . . . [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.) To be convicted under this statute, therefore, a defendant must intentionally expose himself "lewdly" to others who are likely to be offended or annoyed. People v. Carbajal, 8 Cal. Rptr. 3d 206, 208 (Cal. Ct. App. 2003).