Decided October 13, 1999
[…] The respondent is clearly not statutorily ineligible for a waiver of inadmissibility.
ORDER: The appeal of the Immigration and Naturalization Service is dismissed.
I respectfully concur.
I concur fully in the majority's conclusions. I write separately to specifically address the dissenting opinion's contention that under the regulations an Immigration Judge lacks authority to grant a waiver of inadmissibility pursuant to section 209(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c) (1994 Supp. II 1996), to an applicant for adjustment of status under section 209 of the Act in removal proceedings. As the majority noted in its thorough and careful analysis, 8 C.F.R. § 240.11(a)(2) (1999) specifically states:
In conjunction with any application for creation of status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence made to an immigration judge, if the alien is inadmissible under any provision of section 212(a) of the Act, and believes that he or she meets the eligibility requirements for a waiver of the ground of inadmissibility, he or she may apply to the immigration judge for such waiver. The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing.
Id. (emphasis added).
I concur in the majority's decision finding that Immigration Judges and this Board have jurisdiction over an alien's application for a waiver of inadmissibility pursuant to section 209(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c) (1994 Supp.