Decided October 13, 1999
[…] B. Discussion
Section 209 of the Act provides the criteria and procedures applicable for admission as an immigrant. Aliens granted refugee status and admitted to the United States under section 207 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1157 (1994 Supp. II 1996), whose admission has not yet been terminated and who have been in the United States for at least 1 year and have not yet acquired permanent resident status, are to "be returned to the custody of the Service for inspection and examination for admission to the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the provisions of sections 235, 240, and 241 [1225, 1229a, and 1231]." Section 209(a)(1)(C) of the Act.
Section 209(a)(2) of the Act relates to the effect of adjustment of status on refugees.