Decided October 13, 1999
[…] The reference in section 209 to a hearing before an Immigration Judge does make clear that an Immigration Judge may be involved in proceedings to determine the admissibility of a refugee and to grant lawful permanent residence. However, the reference is to a finding of admissibility and lawful status by an Immigration Judge in the appropriate removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a (Supp. II 1996). It does not provide an Immigration Judge jurisdiction to grant a section 209(c) waiver, which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Service.
III. REGULATORY PROVISIONS
A. 8 C.F.R. § 209.1
The regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 209.1 (1999) specifically provide "the sole and exclusive procedure for adjustment of status by a refugee admitted under section 207 of the Act whose application is based on his or her refugee status." (Emphasis added.) The pertinent regulation provides as follows:
The director [of the Service] will notify the applicant in writing of the decision of his or her application for admission to permanent residence.