File A73 068 308New York City
[…] See Matter of Crinberg, 20 IN Dec. 911 (BIA 1994).
In pertinent part, 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(c) (1995) provides that, except as otherwise provided therein, any fees prescribed in 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(b) (1995) "relating to applications, petitions, appeals, motions, or requests may be waived by the Immigration Judge in any case under his/her jurisdiction in which the alien or other party affected is able to substantiate that he or she is unable to pay the prescribed fee." Likewise, under 8 C.F.R. § 3.24 (1995), an Immigration Judge may waive "[a]ny fees pertaining to a matter within [his/her] jurisdiction . . . upon a showing that the respondent/applicant is incapable of paying the fees because of indigency."