File A73 068 308New York City
[…] Section 245(i)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act (emphasis added). The language of section 245(i) of the Act thus makes clear that this sum is a requirement separate and apart from the fee which federal regulations require an alien to pay for filing a section 245 adjustment application.
In contrast, the filing fee applicable to an Application for Permanent Resident Status (Form I-485), as set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(b) (1995), was prescribed within the framework of the Independent Offices Appropriations Act, 31 U.S.C. § 9701 (1982) (originally codified at 31 U.S.C. § 483a), which authorizes the head of each agency to prescribe regulations establishing "the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency."