In re H-N
[…] Requiring taking of personal property of another
  12. Section 1182 - Inadmissible aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,905 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  13. Section 1229a - Removal proceedings

    8 U.S.C. § 1229a   Cited 6,400 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Granting a noncitizen the right to file one motion to reopen and providing that “the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal”
  14. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 276 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  15. Section 1157 - Annual admission of refugees and admission of emergency situation refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1157   Cited 183 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Imposing certain population caps for resettling refugees