In re Gallardo
[…] Aguila-Montes de Oca, 655 F.3d 915 (9th Cir 2011). Consequently, the California accessory offense of which the respondent was convicted, like the Federal accessory after the fact crime addressed in Matter of Batista-Hernandez, 21 I&N Dec. at 960, is an offense "relating to obstruction of justice."

Section 32 of the California Penal Code provides as follows:

Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.


In Trung Thanh Hoang v.