In re ESPINOZA-Gonzalez
[…] Id. at 5. The majority acknowledges that the two broadest sections, §§ 1503 and 1510, prohibit influencing or injuring an officer or juror, or obstructing a criminal investigation. As the majority recognizes, "The elements of the remaining offenses likewise involve an active attempt with specific intent to interfere with the process of justice." Id. at 5-6; see also, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1505 (requiring that a defendant must be aware of pending proceedings and intentionally act corruptly to influence or impede them).

Section 1503 of title 18 was construed narrowly by the Supreme Court in United States v. Aguilar, 515 U.S. 593, 598 (1995) (finding the "Omnibus Clause" of § 1503 to provide a "catchall, prohibiting persons from endeavoring to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration of justice" that required a narrow interpretation).