In re ESPINOZA-Gonzalez
[…] Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 30 (1983) (holding that the agency must generate a "reasoned analysis" and "articulate a satisfactory explanation for its action"). The majority's efforts to differentiate the offense of accessory after the fact and the offense of misprision of a felony, as though the former constitutes obstruction of justice and the latter does not, are not only unnecessary in order for us to reach a decision in this case, but also are unpersuasive.

II. ACCESSORY AFTER THE FACT AND OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE

The crime of "accessory after the fact" codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3 (1994) provides that "[w]hoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact." The elements necessary to sustain a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 3 for the crime of accessory after the fact include: the principal's commission of a felony offense, the defendant's knowledge of that act, the defendant's extension of some form of relief or assistance, which was accorded for one