In re Gallardo
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1503   Cited 2,508 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Relating to obstruction of justice
  15. Section 4 - Misprision of felony

    18 U.S.C. § 4   Cited 1,350 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Subjecting to criminal penalties anyone with "knowledge ... of a felony" and who "conceals" that felony from authorities
  16. Section 3 - Accessory after the fact

    18 U.S.C. § 3   Cited 1,049 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that the offender act “in order to hinder or prevent [the principal's] apprehension, trial or punishment”
  17. Section 32 - Accessory to felony by harboring, concealing, or aiding principal

    Cal. Pen. Code § 32   Cited 883 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that the offender act “with the intent that principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment”