In re E----L----H
[…] This language is most naturally understood to mean that Board decisions that have been referred to the Attorney General pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(h) are not final, and are thus not effective, pending the Attorney General's resolution of the appeal. Accord Matter of Farias, 21 IN Dec. 269, 282 (BIA 1996, 1997; A.G. 1997) (a "decision of the Board is not final while pending review before the Attorney General on certification").

The question is complicated by another regulation, however, and by a decision of the Board interpreting that regulation. Under 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(g) (2000), "[e]xcept as they may be modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of the Board shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Service or Immigration Judges in the administration of the Act." It is possible to understand this language to indicate that Board decisions, unless stayed by the specific, affirmative act of the Attorney General or the Board itself, become effective immediately upon issuance and, unless they are so stayed, must be executed by the Service and by Immigration