In re Farias-Mendoza
[…] INA § 241(a)(1)(E)(iii), 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1)(E)(iii).

Pursuant to section 351 of the Reform Act, this amended version of the waiver provision is to apply in the case of "waivers filed before, on, or after the date of the enactment of [the Reform Act], but shall not apply to such an application for which a final determination has been made as of the date of enactment of [the Reform Act]."

With respect to appeals from decisions of an Immigration Judge to the BIA, 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(2) provides:

(2) Finality of decision. The decision of the Board shall be final except in those cases reviewed by the Attorney General in accordance with paragraph(h) of this section.

Because the BIA has not had the opportunity to consider the effect of the quoted provisions of the Reform Act on this case, I remand this matter to the BIA for reconsideration, taking into account the provisions of section 241(a)(1)(E)(iii) of the amended INA and section 351 of the Reform Act.