In re Cubor-Cruz
[…] II. ANALYSIS

A removal order entered against an alien in absentia may be rescinded at any time if the alien files a motion to reopen and demonstrates that he or she did not receive notice of the hearing. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii) (2010). Section 239(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1) (2006), provides that the Notice to Appear is properly served if it is "given in person to the alien (or if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any)." See also 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(1) (2010) (providing for personal service of notice). However, the regulations state that if the alien is a minor under 14 years of age, "service shall be made upon the person with whom the... minor resides; whenever possible, service shall also be made on the near relative, guardian, committee, or friend." 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 236.2(a) (2010).