In re Cubor-Cruz
[…] Specifically, he asserts that even though he was served in person, the service was not proper because the notice of the hearing should also have been given to his step-father or a legal guardian since he was only 17 years old at the time.

II. ANALYSIS

A removal order entered against an alien in absentia may be rescinded at any time if the alien files a motion to reopen and demonstrates that he or she did not receive notice of the hearing. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii) (2010). Section 239(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1) (2006), provides that the Notice to Appear is properly served if it is "given in person to the alien (or if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any)." See also 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(1) (2010) (providing for personal service of notice).