Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] In response, the defendant argues that the turbines are properly classified as real property pursuant to § 12-64 (a), given our interpretation of that statute in Eastern Connecticut Cable Television, Inc. v. Montville , 180 Conn. 409, 412, 414, 429 A.2d 905 (1980) ( Eastern Connecticut Cable ), which held a communications tower to be a structure, and Stratford v. Jacobelli , 317 Conn. 863, 877, 120 A.3d 500 (2015), which held portable aircraft hangars to be buildings or sheds. We agree with the defendant and conclude that the turbines are taxable as real property pursuant to § 12-64 (a).

General Statutes § 12-71 (a) provides in relevant part: "All goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein, including any interest in a leasehold improvement classified as other than real property, belonging to any person who is a resident in this state, shall be listed for purposes of property tax in the town where such person resides, subject to the provisions of sections 12-41, 12-43 and 12-59...."

Whether the trial court correctly concluded that the wind turbines and associated equipment were subject to taxation as real property pursuant to § 12-64 (a), rather than personal property under § 12-41 (c), is a question of statutory construction over which we exercise plenary review.