Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] Commissioner of Revenue Services , 330 Conn. 280, 291, 193 A.3d 538 (2018). In seeking to determine that meaning, it is well established that we follow the plain meaning rule pursuant to General Statutes § 1-2z. See, e.g., Boardwalk Realty Associates, LLC v. M & S Gateway Associates, LLC , 340 Conn. 115, 126, 263 A.3d 87 (2021).

We begin with the text of § 12-64 (a). That statute provides for taxation of real property, including "[d]welling houses, garages, barns, sheds, stores, shops, mills, buildings used for business, commercial, financial, manufacturing, mercantile and trading purposes, ice houses, warehouses, silos, all other buildings and structures ... [and] all other lands and improvements thereon and thereto ...." General Statutes § 12-64 (a).