Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] This conclusion is also supported by references to both wind turbines and structures in other authorities. See, e.g., Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 16-50j-2a (36) (defining "[w]ind turbine tower" as "the base structure that supports a wind turbine rotor and nacelle"); see also Daggett v. Feeney , 397 P.3d 297, 306 (Alaska 2017) ("[a] wind turbine affixed to a [forty-nine foot] tower is clearly a fixed structure in the plain sense of the phrase, and towers have been recognized as ‘structures’ in other statutory contexts such as zoning codes").

General Statutes § 7-147a (a) provides in relevant part: "As used in this part ... ‘structure’ means any combination of materials, other than a building, which is affixed to the land, and shall include, but not be limited to, signs, fences and walls ...."

General Statutes § 7-147p (a) provides in relevant part: "As used in this part ... ‘structure’ means any combination of materials, other than a building, which is affixed to the land, and shall include, but not be limited to, signs, fences and walls ...."