Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] See footnote 4 of this opinion; see also Ireland v. Wethersfield , 242 Conn. 550, 558, 698 A.2d 888 (1997) ("[i]f ... the trial court finds that the taxpayer, in light of the persuasiveness, for example, of his appraiser, has demonstrated an overvaluation of his property, the trial court must then undertake a further inquiry to determine the amount of the reassessment that would be just").

The plaintiff also brought this property tax appeal pursuant to § 12-119. See footnote 5 of this opinion. "Claims that an assessor has misclassified property and, consequently, overvalued it, comprise a category of appeals frequently pursued under the aegis of § 12-119." Griswold Airport, Inc. v. Madison , 289 Conn. 723, 740, 961 A.2d 338 (2008).