Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] See, e.g., Scholastic Book Clubs, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 304 Conn. 204, 217, 38 A.3d 1183 ("[I]n construing statutes, we presume that there is a purpose behind every sentence, clause, or phrase used in an act and that no part of a statute is superfluous. ... Because [e]very word and phrase [of a statute] is presumed to have meaning

The implication is especially strong in the present case because, prior to 1993, the statute expressly referred only to buildings, not structures. The version of § 12-64 in effect before the 1993 amendment provided for the taxation of real property, including "[d]welling houses, garages, barns, sheds, stores, shops, mills, buildings used for business, commercial, financial, manufacturing, mercantile and trading purposes, ice houses, warehouses, silos, all other buildings ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 12-64. The legislature added the term "structures" to § 12-64 (a) when it enacted § 1 of Public Acts 1993, No. 93-64.