Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] Feeney , 397 P.3d 297, 306 (Alaska 2017) ("[a] wind turbine affixed to a [forty-nine foot] tower is clearly a fixed structure in the plain sense of the phrase, and towers have been recognized as ‘structures’ in other statutory contexts such as zoning codes").

General Statutes § 7-147a (a) provides in relevant part: "As used in this part ... ‘structure’ means any combination of materials, other than a building, which is affixed to the land, and shall include, but not be limited to, signs, fences and walls ...."

General Statutes § 7-147p (a) provides in relevant part: "As used in this part ... ‘structure’ means any combination of materials, other than a building, which is affixed to the land, and shall include, but not be limited to, signs, fences and walls ...."