Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] General Statutes § 8-13a (a) (1) provides in relevant part: "For purposes of this section, ‘structure’ has the same meaning as in the zoning regulations for the municipality in which the structure is located or, if undefined by such regulations, ‘structure’ means any combination of materials, other than a building, that is affixed to the land, including, without limitation, signs, fences, walls, pools, patios, tennis courts and decks."

General Statutes § 29-265 (c) provides in relevant part: "For the purposes of this section, ‘structure’ has the same meaning as in the zoning regulations for the municipality in which the building permit was issued, or if undefined by such regulations, ‘structure’ means any combination of materials that is affixed to the land, including, but not limited to, a shed, garage, sign, fence, wall, pool, patio, tennis court or deck."

The plaintiff maintains, however, that the turbines are not buildings or structures because they are "machines" taxable as personal property under § 12-41 (c).