Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] By "wind turbine," I refer to the entire assembly, including the tower, hub, nacelle, and rotor. The associated equipment that is used to operate the turbines includes wires, conduits, electrical equipment, transformers, and cabling.

Section 12-41 (c) provides in relevant part: "The annual declaration of the tangible personal property owned by such person on the assessment date, shall include, but is not limited to, the following property: Machinery used in mills and factories, cables, wires, poles, underground mains, conduits, pipes and other fixtures of water, gas, electric and heating companies, leasehold improvements classified as other than real property and furniture and fixtures of stores, offices, hotels, restaurants, taverns, halls, factories and manufacturers. ..."

I believe that the present case is an easy one under the express terms of these statutes. More particularly, I agree with the defendant that a wind turbine is properly classified as real property because it is machinery that is not located in a mill or factory.