Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] Similarly ... § 16-50j-2a [(30) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies] defines a tower as a structure for purposes of establishing the Connecticut Siting Council's jurisdiction." Office of Legislative Research, OLR Research Report: Property Tax Treatment of Cell Towers (January 12, 2001) available at https://www.cga.ct.gov/2001/rpt/2001-R-0071.htm (last visited July 27, 2022); see also Snake Meadow Club, Inc. v. Killingly , Superior Court, judicial district of Windham, Docket No. CV-07-4006068-S (July 24, 2008) (45 Conn. L. Rptr. 827, 829 ) (following § 12-64 (a) in dismissing tax appeal claiming cell tower was improperly taxed as real property).

General Statutes § 12-55 (b) provides in relevant part: "Prior to taking and subscribing to the oath upon the grand list, the assessor or board of assessors shall equalize the assessments of property in the town, if necessary, and make any assessment omitted by mistake or required by law. The assessor or board of assessors may increase or decrease the valuation of any property as reflected in the last-preceding grand list, or the valuation as stated in any personal property declaration or report received pursuant to this chapter. ..."

The plaintiff also references a wind turbine and associated tax appeal in which the Intermediate Court of Appeals of Hawaii concluded that the wind turbines at issue were not taxable as real property pursuant to the Maui County Code. See In re Tax Appeal of Kaheawa Wind Power, LLC v.