Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] United Technologies Corp. v. East Windsor , 262 Conn. 11, 17 n.8, 807 A.2d 955 (2002).

"[T]he income approach is used to value real estate through the capitalization of the property's earning power, such as the collection of rental income." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Redding Life Care, LLC v. Redding , 308 Conn. 87, 97 n.10, 61 A.3d 461 (2013).

Although DeLacy did not calculate the assessed value in his report, General Statutes § 12-62a (b) provides in relevant part that "[e]ach ... municipality shall assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value ...." Accordingly, the assessed value under DeLacy's appraisal would be $6,895,350.