Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] Montville , supra, 180 Conn. at 414, 429 A.2d 905, which this court determined was unsuitable for occupancy, the trial court in the present case determined that the turbines were suitable for occupancy or storage. That conclusion was supported by the trial court's unchallenged factual findings that there was enough room in the interior of the base of each turbine for several individuals to be present at one time and that its design allowed it to be occupied much like a garage, shed, barn, or silo, which are buildings or structures expressly enumerated in § 12-64 (a).

The revision of the statute in effect when this court decided Eastern Connecticut Cable provided for the taxation of real property including "[d]welling houses, garages, barns, sheds, stores, shops, mills, buildings used for business, commercial, financial, manufacturing, mercantile and trading purposes, ice houses, warehouses, silos, all other buildings ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 12-64.

We emphasize this point, as the concurring opinion suggests that this inquiry should focus on the "true and essential function" of the property. Part II of the concurring opinion.