Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] It cannot be that the relative size of the component parts determines the classification. Even if it were so, the tower is large (328 feet tall), but the rotor is even larger (338 feet in diameter).

General Statutes § 12-81 (72) and (76) provides exemptions for machinery that is "installed in a manufacturing facility and claimed on the owner's federal income tax return as either five-year property or seven-year property ... and the predominant use of which is for manufacturing, processing or fabricating ...." (Emphasis added.) Subdivision (72) relates to property assessments prior to October 1, 2011, whereas subdivision (76) relates to property assessments commencing thereafter.