Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] To the extent that the plaintiff believes that the wind turbines should be classified as personal property regardless, its recourse lies with the legislature. See, e.g., Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Edge Fitness, LLC , 342 Conn. 25, 43, 268 A.3d 630 (2022) (recognizing "the legislature ... [as] the policy-making branch of our government").

This court has also declined to apply a fixture analysis in the context of § 7-147a (a), which defines a "structure" as "any combination of materials, other than a building, which is affixed to the land , and shall include, but not be limited to, signs, fences and walls ...." (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Historic District Commission v. Hall , 282 Conn. 672, 678, 681, 923 A.2d 726 (2007).