Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] I

The plaintiff's wind turbines are taxable either as real property pursuant to § 12-64 (a) or as personal property pursuant to § 12-41 (c). It is one or the other; no claim of exemption has been raised by the taxpayer. Reciting the relevant provisions goes a long way toward illustrating why the classification scheme can lead to interpretive difficulties with respect to property that is not expressly enumerated. Section 12-64 (a) provides in relevant part: "All the following mentioned property, not exempted, shall be [taxed as real property]: Dwelling houses, garages, barns, sheds, stores, shops, mills, buildings used for business, commercial, financial, manufacturing, mercantile and trading purposes, ice houses, warehouses, silos, all other buildings and structures, house lots, all other building lots and improvements thereon and thereto, including improvements that are partially completed or under construction, agricultural lands, shellfish lands, all other lands and improvements thereon and thereto, quarries, mines, ore beds, fisheries, property in fish pounds, machinery and easements to use air space whether or not contiguous to the surface of the ground. ..."

By "wind turbine," I refer to the entire assembly, including the tower, hub, nacelle, and rotor. The associated equipment that is used to operate the turbines includes wires, conduits, electrical equipment, transformers, and cabling.