Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] I believe that the present case is an easy one under the express terms of these statutes. More particularly, I agree with the defendant that a wind turbine is properly classified as real property because it is machinery that is not located in a mill or factory. "Machinery" is included as the penultimate category of real property enumerated in § 12-64 (a), listed between "property in fish pounds" and "easements to use air space whether or not contiguous to the surface of the ground." A wind turbine plainly does not fall within the single exception to this categorization, the provision in § 12-41 (c) deeming "[m]achinery used in mills and factories" to be personal property.