Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] See, e.g., Boardwalk Realty Associates, LLC v. M & S Gateway Associates, LLC , 340 Conn. 115, 126, 263 A.3d 87 (2021).

We begin with the text of § 12-64 (a). That statute provides for taxation of real property, including "[d]welling houses, garages, barns, sheds, stores, shops, mills, buildings used for business, commercial, financial, manufacturing, mercantile and trading purposes, ice houses, warehouses, silos, all other buildings and structures ... [and] all other lands and improvements thereon and thereto ...." General Statutes § 12-64 (a). In contrast, § 12-41 (c), on which the plaintiff relies, defines personal property to include "[m]achinery used in mills and factories, cables, wires, poles, underground mains, conduits, pipes and other fixtures of water, gas, electric and heating companies ...." Although turbines are not expressly included in the language of § 12-64 (a), the defendant argues that the turbines are real property because they are structures, improvements, or buildings, as enumerated in that statute, or because they are fixtures annexed to and taxable as a part of any