Wind Colebrook S. LLC v. Town of Colebrook
[…] I leave it to more ambitious students of the historical treatment of fixtures in Connecticut law to resolve the apparent tension. The fact remains that the relevant statutes, as currently written, treat machinery (other than machinery used in mills or factories) as realty.

plaintiff agrees that its wind turbines are machinery. Indeed, it repeatedly insists that a wind turbine "squarely meet[s] the definition of a machine" in support of its argument that wind turbines should be classified as personal property under § 12-41 (c) and should not be treated as a "building" or a "structure" under § 12-64 (a). Focusing specifically on the language in § 12-41 (c) providing that "cables, wires, poles, underground mains, conduits, pipes and other fixtures of water, gas, electric and heating companies" are personal property, the plaintiff contends that the wind turbines "unequivocally fall within this statute as they are machinery of an electric company and are primarily comprised of the articles specifically enumerated in ... § 12-41 (c)." This argument is flawed for the following reasons.