Barker v. Dominic
[…] On January 5, 2005, the Workers’ Compensation Commissioner for the Fourth District determined that the plaintiff was an employee of Howie's Roofing when he suffered his work-related injury. Because Howie's Roofing was uninsured, that finding required the fund to pay the workers’ compensation benefits owed to the plaintiff pursuant to General Statutes § 31-355. The fund subsequently contested liability on the ground that, under § 31-291, the city was the principal employer of the plaintiff and, therefore, was required to pay the workers’ compensation benefits owed to him.

General Statutes § 31-355 provides in relevant part: "(b) When an award of compensation has been made under the provisions of this chapter against an employer who failed, neglected, refused or is unable to pay any type of benefit coming due as a consequence of such award or any adjustment in compensation required by this chapter, and whose insurer failed, neglected, refused or is unable to pay the compensation, such compensation shall be paid from the Second Injury Fund. ...
* * *
"(h) When a finding and award of compensation [have] been made against an uninsured employer who fails to pay it, that compensation shall be paid from the Second Injury Fund ...."