Barker v. Dominic
[…] See footnote 3 of this opinion.

The defendants’ argument also misapprehends the role of the fund in our workers’ compensation scheme. A primary purpose of the fund is to act as a backstop, ensuring that injured workers receive compensation when the employer has "failed, neglected, refused, or is unable to pay ...." General Statutes § 31-155 (b). The fund is a payer of last resort; its existence does not relieve employers or principal employers of their obligations to pay under the Workers’ Compensation Act. See General Statutes § 31-355 (c) ("[t]he employer and the insurer, if any, shall be liable to the state for any payments made out of the fund").