Barker v. Dominic
[…] Lastly, the defendants argue that the imposition of principal employer liability against a municipality violates General Statutes § 31-286a (c). In response, the fund argues that (1) Massolini remains controlling law, notwithstanding the subsequent creation of the fund, (2) pursuant to § 31-291, as construed by Massolini , the city is liable for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits to the plaintiff as his principal employer, and (3) § 31-286a (c) has no application on this record.

General Statutes § 31-286a provides in relevant part: "(a) ... [N]either the state, or its agents, nor any political subdivision of the state, or its agents, may enter into any contract on or after October 1, 1986, for the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project before receiving from each of the other parties to such contract [inter alia] sufficient evidence of compliance with the workers’ compensation insurance and self-insurance requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284 ....
* * *
"(c) This section shall not be construed to create any liability on the part of the state or any political subdivision thereof to pay workers’ compensation benefits or to indemnify the Second Injury Fund, any employer or any insurer who pays workers’ compensation benefits. ..."