Barker v. Dominic
[…] In addition, the commissioner concluded that the work of repairing the roof of the transfer facility was a part or process in the city's trade or business. The commissioner found that the city was the plaintiff's principal employer and ordered the defendants to pay the workers’ compensation benefits to which the plaintiff was entitled. The defendants filed a motion to correct and a motion for articulation, both of which the commissioner denied.

General Statutes § 7-148 (c) (6) (A) (i) provides in relevant part: "Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following ... [e]stablish, lay out, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain, repair, control and operate ... garbage and refuse disposal facilities ... and any and all buildings or facilities necessary or convenient for carrying on the government of the municipality ...."

The defendants appealed to the board, which affirmed the commissioner's decision. The defendants timely appealed from the board's decision to the Appellate Court. The Appellate Court affirmed the decision of the board. Barker v. All Roofs by Dominic , 183 Conn.