Redding Life Care, LLC v. Town of Redding
[…] Justice Eveleigh, in his concurring and dissenting opinion, maintains that “the town's assessment ... was based on admittedly false and untrue assumptions contrary to known facts about the economic characteristics” of Meadow Ridge and that “the knowing use of false assumptions in an appraisal for an assessment would certainly qualify [as unacceptable] under § 12–119” because the assessment “could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of [real] property....” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) We disagree. In referring to the hypothetical condition as a “false assumption,” Justice Eveleigh appears to view the assessor's use of the condition as an arbitrary falsification of the value of the plaintiff's property.