Redding Life Care, LLC v. Town of Redding
[…] The plaintiff thus sought a reductionin the amount of the tax and the assessment on which it had been based.

.General Statutes § 12–62(b)(1) provides: “Commencing October 1, 2006, each town shall implement a revaluation not later than the first day of October that follows, by five years, the October first assessment date on which the town's previous revaluation became effective, provided, a town that opted to defer a revaluation, pursuant to section 12–62 l, shall implement a revaluation not later than the first day of October that follows, by five years, the October first assessment date on which the town's deferred revaluation became effective. The town shall use assessments derived from each such revaluation for the purpose of levying property taxes for the assessment year in which such revaluation is effective and for each assessment year that follows until the ensuing revaluation becomes effective.”

In its amended complaint, the plaintiff also challenges the town's assessment of the property for the grand list years of 2008, 2009 and 2010.

The town relied on its own expert appraiser, James Tellatin, for a determination of the property's fair market value in 2007.