Redding Life Care, LLC v. Town of Redding
[…] The town responds that the trial court properly concluded that the plaintiff did not establish aggrievement and that the town may use hypothetical conditions in calculating the fair market value of a property. We agree with the town and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the trial court.

.General Statutes § 12–117a provides in relevant part: “Any person ... claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing October 1, 1989, October 1, 1990, October 1, 1991, October 1, 1992, October 1, 1993, October 1, 1994, or October 1, 1995, and with respect to the assessment list for assessment years thereafter, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court.... The court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable....”