Redding Life Care, LLC v. Town of Redding
[…] We also disagree with Justice Eveleigh's assertion that, because General Statutes §§ 12–63(a) and 12–64(a) require taxation to be based on the “true and actual” valuation of real estate, the use of a hypothetical condition was in violation of those statutes. General Statutes § 12–63(a) provides in relevant part that the “true and actual value” of real property “ shall be deemed by all assessors ... to be the fair market value thereof ” .... General Statutes § 12–64(a) provides in relevant part that the unexempted real property shall be taxed at the “true and actual valuation, not exceeding one hundred per cent of such valuation, to be determined by the assessors ....” As this court explained more than fifty years ago, “[t]he expressions actual valuation, actual value, market value, market price and ... fair value are synonymous.