Redding Life Care, LLC v. Town of Redding
[…] The trial court noted that it found “no evidentiary support for the plaintiff's appeal pursuant to § 12–119....” Because the trial court did not further explain its denial of the plaintiff's claim under § 12–119, and because the plaintiff did not seek an articulation, we review the trial court's decision with the aim of upholding it. See, e.g., Friedman v. Meriden Orthopaedic Group, P.C., 272 Conn. 57, 71–72, 861 A.2d 500 (2004) ( “we ordinarily read an ambiguous trial court record to support, not to undermine, its judgment”).

In a tax appeal taken pursuant to § 12–119, the plaintiff must prove that the assessment was “(a) manifestly excessive and (b) ... could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of the property.... E. Ingraham Co. v. Bristol, 146 Conn. 403, 409, 151 A.2d 700, cert. denied, 361 U.S. 929, 80 S.Ct. 367, 4 L.Ed.2d 352 (1959).... [The plaintiff] must [set forth] allegations beyond the mere claim that the assessor overvalued the property. [The] plaintiff ... must satisfy the trier that [a] far more exacting test has been met: either there was misfeasance or nonfeasance by the taxing authorities, or the assessment was arbitrary or so excessive or discriminatory as in itself to show a disregard of duty on their part. Mead v. Greenwich, 131 Conn. 273, 275, 38 A.2d 795 (1944). Only if the plaintiff is able to meet this exacting test by establishing that the action of the assessors would result in illegality can the plaintiff prevail in an action under § 12–119. The focus of § 12–119 is whether the assessment is illegal. Cohn v. Hartford, 130 Conn. 699, 703, 37 A.2d 237 (1944); see E. Ingraham Co. v.