Redding Life Care, LLC v. Town of Redding
[…] Greenwich, 131 Conn. 273, 275, 38 A.2d 795 (1944). “Cases in this category must contain allegations beyond the mere claim that the assessor overvalued the property. [The] plaintiff ... must satisfy the trier that [a] far more exacting test has been met: either there was misfeasance or nonfeasance by the taxing authorities, or the assessment was arbitrary or so excessive or discriminatory as in itself to show a disregard of duty on their part.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Second Stone Ridge Cooperative Corp. v. Bridgeport, 220 Conn. 335, 341, 597 A.2d 326 (1991).

.General Statutes § 12–63(a) provides in relevant part: “The present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale.” (Emphasis added.)