Redding Life Care, LLC v. Town of Redding
[…] The town shall use assessments derived from each such revaluation for the purpose of levying property taxes for the assessment year in which such revaluation is effective and for each assessment year that follows until the ensuing revaluation becomes effective.”

In its amended complaint, the plaintiff also challenges the town's assessment of the property for the grand list years of 2008, 2009 and 2010.

The town relied on its own expert appraiser, James Tellatin, for a determination of the property's fair market value in 2007.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 12–111(a) provides in relevant part: “Any person ... claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals.... Such board may equalize and adjust the grand list of such town and may increase or decrease the assessment of any taxable property or interest therein....”

The complaint initially noted that all town property is required to be valued at 70 percent of its true and actual valuation on the assessment date.