Arras v. Reg'l Sch. Dist. No. 14
[…] Id., at 258, 736 A.2d 104.

With this background in mind, we turn to the plaintiffs' claim in the present case that the trial court improperly determined that the defendants' failure to strictly comply with the statutory notice provisions by publishing an official warning of the referendum in the newspapers did not require the invalidation of the referendum. We begin our analysis with the language of the governing statutes. Pursuant to § 10–56(a), a referendum on a regional school district's issuance of bonds “shall be conducted in accordance with the procedure provided in section 10–47c....” Section 10–47c provides in relevant part that “[t]he warning of such referenda shall be published ... in the same manner as is provided for the election of officers of a town.” Pursuant to § 9–226, governing municipal elections, “[n]otice of an election of a city or borough shall be given by publishing a warning in a newspaper published within the limits of such city or borough, or having a general circulation therein, not more than fifteen nor less than five days previous to holding the election, which warning shall include notice of the time and the location of the polling place in such city or borough and, in cities and boroughs divided into voting districts, of the time and the location of the polling place in each district.”

The plaintiffs contend that these statutes are mandatory and, therefore, the defendants' failure to strictly comply with them by publishing a warning in the legal notice section of a newspaper of general circulation rendered the referendum invalid. Cf. Santiago v.