Arras v. Reg'l Sch. Dist. No. 14
[…] Bortner v. Woodbridge, supra, at 258, 736 A.2d 104.

The plaintiffs cited § 9–371b in the operative complaint. There is no indication in the record before us, however, that the plaintiffs invoked the notice or expedited hearing provisions of that statute. Rather, it appears that the plaintiffs proceeded in accordance with General Statutes § 9–7b (a)(9), which they also invoked in their complaint. See General Statutes § 9–7b (a)(9) (authorizing “a person who claims that he is aggrieved by a violation of any provision of chapter 152 or any other provision of the general statutes relating to referenda [to pursue] injunctive and any other ancillary equitable relief directly from the Superior Court by the filing of a complaint”).