Arras v. Reg'l Sch. Dist. No. 14
[…] Accordingly, the trial court denied the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment, granted the defendants' motions for summary judgment and rendered judgment for the defendants. The plaintiffs appeal from the judgment of the trial court claiming that the court improperly granted the defendants' motions for summary judgment because the failure to comply with the statutory notice provisions was inherently prejudicial. We affirm the judgment of the trial court, albeit on the basis of somewhat different reasoning.

General Statutes § 10–56(a) provides in relevant part: “A regional school district shall be a body politic and corporate with power to sue and be sued; to purchase, receive, hold and convey real and personal property for school purposes; and to build, equip, purchase, rent, maintain or expand schools. Such district may issue bonds, notes or other obligations in the name and upon the full faith and credit of such district and the member towns to acquire land, prepare sites, purchase or erect buildings and equip the same for school purposes, if so authorized by referendum. Such referendum shall be conducted in accordance with the procedure provided in section 10–47c....”

The plaintiffs are Thomas Arras, Sean Murphy and Gary Suslavich, who are residents of Woodbury, and Karen S. Miller and Peter T. Miller, who are residents of Bethlehem.