Arras v. Reg'l Sch. Dist. No. 14
[…] The plaintiffs also contend that: (1) the trial court improperly relied on the reasoning of the trial court's decision in the Litchfield action because, according to the plaintiffs, the plaintiffs in the Litchfield action had no authority to bring the action and, therefore, it was “void ab initio”; and (2) the defendants in the present case “waived” any claim that they were entitled to summary judgment because they conceded that they had not complied with the provision of § 10–47c requiring that “warning of [a] referenda shall be published, the vote taken and the results thereof canvassed and declared in the same manner as is provided for the election of officers of a town.” We note that the Appellate Court dismissed the plaintiffs' appeal from the judgment of the trial court in the Litchfield action, and the plaintiffs have not challenged that ruling.