Arras v. Reg'l Sch. Dist. No. 14
[…] Indeed, we can perceive no reason why the “general principles governing the judiciary's limited role in elections”; Caruso v. Bridgeport, supra, 285 Conn. at 637, 941 A.2d 266; as described in Bortner, should not apply equally to referenda. We therefore conclude that the failure to strictly comply with the statutory notice provisions does not automatically invalidate the result of a referendum conducted pursuant to § 10–56(a). Rather, a referendum may be judicially invalidated only when: “(1) there were substantial violations of the requirements of the [governing statutes] ... and (2) as a result of those violations, the reliability of the result of the election is seriously in doubt.” Bortner v. Woodbridge, supra, at 258, 736 A.2d 104.

The plaintiffs cited § 9–371b in the operative complaint. There is no indication in the record before us, however, that the plaintiffs invoked the notice or expedited hearing provisions of that statute.