Arras v. Reg'l Sch. Dist. No. 14
[…] The trial court in the present case, as well as the trial court in the Litchfield action, reached the opposite conclusion, determining that the plaintiffs had failed to show “that there were substantial violations of the requirements of the [notice] statutes....” It is unclear how these courts could reach such a conclusion. Section 9–226, which sets forth the notice requirement for referenda, provides that “[t]he town clerk in each town shall ... give notice of the time and the location of the polling place in the town” by “publishing a warning in a newspaper published in such town or having a general circulation therein....” (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that, in the present case, the town clerks failed to take any action to publish notice of the referendum. Accordingly, they completely failed to comply with the statutory notice requirement.