Arras v. Reg'l Sch. Dist. No. 14
[…] Id., at 258, 736 A.2d 104.

With this background in mind, we turn to the plaintiffs' claim in the present case that the trial court improperly determined that the defendants' failure to strictly comply with the statutory notice provisions by publishing an official warning of the referendum in the newspapers did not require the invalidation of the referendum. We begin our analysis with the language of the governing statutes. Pursuant to § 10–56(a), a referendum on a regional school district's issuance of bonds “shall be conducted in accordance with the procedure provided in section 10–47c....” Section 10–47c provides in relevant part that “[t]he warning of such referenda shall be published ... in the same manner as is provided for the election of officers of a town.” Pursuant to § 9–226, governing municipal elections, “[n]otice of an election of a city or borough shall be given by publishing a warning in a newspaper published within the limits of such city or borough, or having a general circulation therein, not more than fifteen nor less than five days