Arras v. Reg'l Sch. Dist. No. 14
[…] Specifically, the towns of Bethlehem and Woodbury brought an action against the [named defendant, Regional School District Number 14] in the Superior Court for the judicial district of Litchfield (Litchfield action) seeking, inter alia, a declaratory judgment as to whether the [referendum result was] valid.... In addition to the Litchfield action, the plaintiffs filed the present action....” Text accompanying footnote 11 of the majority opinion.

General Statutes § 9–226, governing municipal elections, provides in relevant part: “The town clerk in each town shall, in the warning for such election, give notice of the time and the location of the polling place in the town and, in towns divided into voting districts, of the time and the location of the polling place in each district. The town clerk shall record each such warning. Notice of an election of a city or borough shall be given by publishing a warning in a newspaper published within the limits of such city or borough, or having a general circulation therein, not more than fifteen nor less than five days previous to holding the election, which warning shall include notice of the time and the location of the polling place in such city or borough and, in cities and boroughs divided into voting districts, of the time and the location of the polling place in each district.”

The majority rejects the plaintiffs' claim that case law pertaining to town meetings is applicable in the present case. The majority reasons that such authority is inapplicable because, in Sadlowski v.