State v. Ashby
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 216–17, 939 A.2d 541.

We begin by setting forth the relevant statutory language. General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-101 (a) (2) provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone." General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-100 (b), in turn, provides that "[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public and when the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so."

Although the operative information charged the defendant with both unlawfully entering and remaining, the state's evidence and arguments pertain solely to the latter. See State v.