Wade Park Land Holdings, LLC v. Kalikow
[…] Count Three is therefore dismissed.

V. Georgia RICO Claims (Counts Four to Six)

Counts Four to Six allege violations of Georgia RICO. More specifically, Count Four alleges a violation of Ga. Code Ann. § 16-14-4(b) ; Count Five alleges a violation of Ga. Code Ann. § 16-14-4(a) ; and Count Six alleges a violation of Ga. Code Ann. § 16-14-4(c). Plaintiffs fail to state claims under Georgia RICO, and Counts Four to Six must be dismissed.

Count Four is dismissed because Plaintiffs have failed to plead the existence of an enterprise. Section 16-14-4(b) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity." Ga. Code Ann. § 16-14-4(b). "The federal and Georgia RICO acts are " ‘essentially identical," meaning failure to state a claim under the federal act warrants dismissal under the Georgia act.’ " Cisneros v. Petland, Inc. , 972 F.3d 1204, 1221 (11th Cir. 2020) (quoting Feldman v. Am.