Wade Park Land Holdings, LLC v. Kalikow
[…] Durante , 755 F.2d at 250.

The Complaint also lacks any well-pleaded allegation that the Gamma Bridge Loan was usurious or that it was unenforceable because of laws related to usury. Plaintiff does not dispute, and therefore abandons, the Complaint's claim that the Gamma Bridge Loan was usurious or unenforceable as a result of usury under New York law. See Compl. ¶ 414 (citing N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40 ). New York General Obligations Law § 5-501(6)(b) provides: "No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, including section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two million five hundred thousand dollars or more." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501(6)(b). The Gamma Bridge Loan in the amount of $93 million clearly is excluded by this provision from the scope of New York Penal Law § 190.40. See NML Cap. v.