Trauner v. Delta Air Lines, Inc. (In re Think Retail Sols., LLC)
[…] N.D. Ga. March 19, 2012) (Diehl, J.).

1. Actual Intent to Hinder, Delay, or Defraud Creditors

The elements of a claim for actual fraudulent transfer are: (1) a transfer; (2) of an interest of property of the debtor; (3) made with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor. Here, the parties do not dispute that either TRS or Simpson purchased airline tickets from Defendant with debit or credit cards. However, there is some question about whether the transfers were of property of Simpson or property of TRS.

Although O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74 does not specify that the property must be property of the debtor, § 18-2-76(4) states that "[a] transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred[.]"

The parties dispute the identity of the initial transferee of the transfers, but as explained below, the Court need not reach that question to decide the Motions.