Yuille v. Uphold HQ, Inc.
[…] No. 49 at 1-2, 1 n.1 The Court, however, need not determine whether the term “funds” as used in the definition of electronic fund transfer includes cryptocurrency transfers-and thus, more generally, whether an “electronic fund transfer” can include a transfer of Bitcoin-because the Court finds that the Account is not an “account” within the meaning of the EFTA. The EFTA defines an “account” as “a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account . . . established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes,” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(2) (emphasis added); 15 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b)(1).

The definition of “account” is also relevant to whether Uphold is a “financial institution,” which is defined as “a State or National bank, a State or Federal savings and loan association, a mutual savings bank, a State or Federal credit union, or any other person who, directly or indirectly, holds an account belonging to a consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(9) (emphasis added); see also 15 C.F.R. § 1005.2(i).

The EFTA does not explicitly set the boundaries of what constitutes “personal, family, or household purposes.”