Yuille v. Uphold HQ, Inc.
[…] The EFTA, inter alia, sets forth disclosure obligations for the terms and conditions of electronic fund transfers, Id. § 1693c(a), requires a financial institution to share documentation of the electronic fund transfer with the consumer, id. § 1693d, and imposes obligations on financial institutions to expeditiously investigate and correct errors, including unauthorized electronic fund transfers. Id. § 1693f. If a financial institution fails to “provisionally recredit a consumer's account within” ten days and either does “not make a good faith investigation of the alleged error” or “did not have a reasonable basis for believing that the consumer's account was not in error,” then the consumer is entitled to three times her actual damage sustained in connection with the financial institution's failure to comply with Section 1693f. See id. §§ 1692f, 1692m(a)(1).