Coppelson v. Serhant
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c); see Kalin, 2009 WL 928279, at *8 (considering 12(b)(6) motion a motion for judgment on the pleadings, in the alternative); Altman v. Inc. Vill. of Lynbrook, 2020 WL 4587751, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2020) (construing Rule 12(b)(6) motion as a Rule 12(c) motion in light of defendants' answer and amended answer).

B. Nightengale's Lack of License

Defendants argue that Nightengale is barred from prosecuting this lawsuit by Section 1312(a) of the New York Business Corporation Law. That statute provides, in relevant part, that: "A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute." N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 1312(a). It is undisputed that Nightengale is not registered to do business in New York State.