Pope v. Rice
[…] Jurisdiction over a natural person is obtained when service is complete. Personal service is complete when a natural person is himself served. Substituted service is complete when: a) a person of suitable age and discretion is served; and b) a copy of the summons and complaint is mailed to the defendant; and c) upon the expiration of ten days after proof of such service has been filed.
Roth v. Syracuse Housing Auth., No. 2001-5404, 2002 WL 31962630, at *12 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. July 17, 2002).

It is worth noting that the New York Court of Appeals has endorsed such analysis in the context of Section 307, N.Y.B.C.L., which provides for an analogous method of service of process on unauthorized foreign corporations: "Where service of a copy of process was effected by mailing in accordance with this section, proof of service shall be by affidavit of compliance with this section filed, together with the process, within thirty days after receipt of the return receipt signed by the foreign corporation, or other official proof of delivery or of the original envelope mailed. . . . Service of process shall be complete ten days after such papers are filed with the clerk of the court." N.Y.B.C.L. § 307(c). The Court of Appeals has held that the "fail[ure] to file an affidavit of compliance as required by Business Corporation Law § 307(c)(2) . . . is [a] jurisdictional [defect] and does not constitute a `mere irregularity' subject to cure." Flannery v.