United States v. Williams
[…] (Doc. No. 706 at 164-71.) The Court will address each argument in turn.

1. The Use of Non-Statutory Aggravating Factors

Defendant's argument that the FDPA does not authorize the use of non-statutory aggravating factors is based on a purported contradiction between two statutory sections of the FDPA, 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a) and 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c). (Id. at 166.) Section 3591(a) provides that a defendant who has been convicted of a death-eligible offense and been found to have acted with the requisite intent set forth in Section 3591(a)(2) "shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified." Section 3592(c) provides: