United States v. Williams
[…] Id. § 3593(c)-(d). If the jury does not find the existence of at least one statutory aggravating factor, a sentence of death may not be imposed. Id. § 3593(d). Conversely, mitigating factors may be "established by a preponderance of the information," and "[a] finding with respect to a mitigating factor may be made by 1 or more members of the jury, and any member of the jury who finds the existence of a mitigating factor may consider such factor established . . . regardless of the number of jurors who concur that the factor has been established." Id. § 3593(c)-(d).

If the jury finds the existence of at least one statutory aggravating factor, they must then "consider whether all the aggravating factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death, or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death." Id. § 3593(e). The jury then makes a unanimous sentencing recommendation based on the result of this weighing process. Id. The Court is bound by the recommendation, whether it be death or life imprisonment without the possibility of release. Id. § 3594.