United States v. Williams
[…] (Id.) Following Allery's fall to the floor, Defendant and Cooya repeatedly kicked Allery in the head and torso until prison authorities arrived at the scene. (Id.)

The superseding indictment also charges Defendant Shawn Cooya with first-degree murder in relation to the killing of Allery. (Doc. No. 155.) Defendant Cooya pleaded guilty to that charge on January 8, 2013 (Doc. No. 709), and the Court sentenced him to life imprisonment without the possibility of release on March 18, 2013 (Doc. No. 792).

18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) provides that a defendant who is found "guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life." Under the FDPA, if the Government intends to seek the death penalty against a defendant, it must, at "a reasonable time before the trial," file a notice stating such intent as well as "setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that [it] . . . proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of