United States v. Williams
[…] (Id. at 166.) Section 3591(a) provides that a defendant who has been convicted of a death-eligible offense and been found to have acted with the requisite intent set forth in Section 3591(a)(2) "shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified." Section 3592(c) provides:

In determining whether a sentence of death is justified for an offense described in section 3591(a)(2), the jury, or if there is no jury, the court, shall consider [sixteen statutory aggravating factors] for which notice has been given and determine which, if any, exist . . . .
. . . .
The jury, or if there is no jury, the court, may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists.