United States v. Williams
[…] Id. § 3591(a)(2).

Second, the jury must consider information presented during the penalty phase in support of the aggravating factors alleged by the Government and the mitigating factors alleged by the defendant. Aggravating factors, whether statutory or non-statutory, must be unanimously found beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. § 3593(c)-(d). If the jury does not find the existence of at least one statutory aggravating factor, a sentence of death may not be imposed. Id. § 3593(d). Conversely, mitigating factors may be "established by a preponderance of the information," and "[a] finding with respect to a mitigating factor may be made by 1 or more members of the jury, and any member of the jury who finds the existence of a mitigating factor may consider such factor established . . . regardless of the number of jurors who concur that the factor has been established." Id. § 3593(c)-(d).