United States v. Williams
[…] (Id. at 137.)

The Court rejects this argument. The United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit has explained that although an indictment must charge at least one statutory aggravating factor, it need not allege "all of the factors that might be weighed by the jury deciding whether to impose a death sentence." United States v. Purkey, 428 F.3d 738, 749 (8th Cir. 2005) (citing Higgs, 353 F.3d at 299), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 1004 (2004) (emphasis in original). The Eighth Circuit further noted that, for an indictment:

[I]t makes no sense to speak of the weighing process mandated by 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e) - that is, the lens through which the jury must focus the facts that it has found to produce an individualized determination regarding "whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment, without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence."
Id. at 750 (quoting 18 U.S.C. §3593(e)); see also United States v. Mitchell, 502 F.3d 931, 994 (9th Cir. 2007) (noting that the grand jury need not weigh aggravating and mitigating factors because they have "no way of knowing what mitigating factors the defendant will urge").