U.S. v. Diaz
[…] Instead, it merely held that victim impact evidence is allowable to demonstrate the specific harm caused by the crime, with certain limitations. Id. at 831 (O'Connor, J., concurring). In setting forth one of these limitations, the Court stated that the admission of such evidence will be deemed unconstitutional if it is "so unduly prejudicial that it renders the trial fundamentally unfair." Id. at 825.

The FDPA explicitly allows the jury to consider non-statutory aggravating factors once the government proves the existence of at least one statutory factor. 18 U.S.C. 3593. Of these non-statutory aggravating factors, the FDPA specifically allows for the consideration of "factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family, and may include oral testimony, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and the victim's family, and any other relevant information." 18 U.S.C. 3593(a). The FDPA, thus, specifically allows for the introduction of properly noticed victim impact evidence during the sentencing phase.

In Jones v.