U.S. v. Diaz
[…] Any aggravating factors considered by the jury must be found by the jury unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt. Also at this stage, the burden of establishing any mitigating factor falls on the defense. Any mitigating factor need only be found by a preponderance of the evidence and need not be found unanimously. Any single juror who finds that a mitigating factor exists may consider that factor regardless of whether the other jurors agree that the factor has been established. 18 U.S.C. 3593(c). The jury must then determine whether "all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death." 18 U.S.C. 3593(e). Finally, "[b]ased upon this consideration, the jury by unanimous vote . . . shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence." The FDPA does not require the weighing of the aggravating and mitigating factors to be decided beyond a reasonable doubt.

In the case at bar, the second superseding indictment charges defendant Fort with the murders of Glenn Maurice Timmy "Baby" Molex, Jovanie Banks, and Michael Hill.