U.S. v. Diaz
[…] Thus, defendants contend that because Section 3591 specifically limits the government's ability to seek death, it nullifies the provision allowing consideration of non-statutory factors. This argument lacks merit.

The two provisions within the FDPA are not irreconcilable. "There is nothing internally contradictory or ambiguous about a statute referring to something `set forth' in a `catch-all provision.' It is a frequently employed tool of the law." Nguyen, 928 F. Supp. at 1536. Moreover, several other provisions within the FDPA allow consideration of factors that are not enumerated in Section 3592. For example, Section 3593(a), describing the factors the government can identify in the death notice, includes the "effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family." Victim impact is not "set forth" in Section 3592 as a statutory aggravating factor. Additionally, Section 3593(e) requires the jury to weigh "all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist."