United States v. Stone
[…] Allen, 247 F.3d 741, 759 (8th Cir. 2001) (allowance of non-statutory aggravating factors did not violate the constitutional prohibition against Ex Post Facto laws), vacated on other grounds 536 U.S. 953; United States v. Nguyen, 928 F. Supp. 1525, 1538 (D. Kan. 1996) ("[T]he use of non-statutory aggravating factors does not violate the Ex Post Facto clause.").

I. Whether § 3591 is Inconsistent With § 3592, Preventing the Use of Non-Statutory Aggravating Factors

Under the FDPA, a defendant "shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 . . . it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified." 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a). There are sixteen statutory aggravating factors set forth in § 3592, and "[t]he jury, or if there is no jury, the court, may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists." 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c). Defendant argues that the non-statutory aggravating factors are not "set forth" in § 3592, and accordingly may not be used.