United States v. Con-Ui
[…] (Doc. 884, at 3-4).

I note at the outset that I will not allow the government to "re-try" the facts of Mr. Con-ui's previous convictions, nor will the presentation of evidence related to those convictions amount to a "trial-within-a-trial." That is, however, not to say that the government will only be permitted to introduce the mere fact of conviction.

Although sentencing is always a fact-intensive process, when a defendant is found guilty of a death-eligible offense, no pre-sentence report is prepared. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). Instead, during the penalty phase, "information may be presented as to any matter relevant to the sentence, including any mitigating or aggravating factor permitted or required to be considered under section 3592." Id. As the Supreme Court has held, "[o]nce the jury finds that the defendant falls within the legislatively defined category of persons eligible for the death penalty . . . , the jury then is free to consider a myriad of factors to determine whether death is the appropriate punishment."