United States v. Con-Ui
[…] United States v. Fields, 483 F.3d 313, 338 (5th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted). The proposed factors must also meet the constitutional requirements for validity to "ensure that the process is neutral and principled so as to guard against bias or caprice in the sentencing decision." Tuilaepa v. California, 512 U.S. 967, 973, 114 S. Ct. 2630, 2635, 129 L. Ed. 2d 750 (1994).

Finally, evidence of the unadjudicated conduct must also be more probative than unfairly prejudicial. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) (authorizing the judge to exclude evidence if "its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury").There are also legitimate issues involving the extent of the proof that the government will be permitted to offer at trial to prove each criminal act beyond a reasonable doubt. See United States v. Cooper, 91 F.Supp.2d 90, 108 (D.D.C. 2000).