United States v. Con-Ui
[…] Beckford, 964 F. Supp. 993, 1000 (E.D. Va. 1997) with United States v. Davis, 912 F.Supp. 938, 949 (E.D. La.1996) (ordering a pretrial hearing on the admissibility of the information the government intends to introduce in support of the nonstatutory aggravating factors); United States v. Corley, 348 F.Supp.2d 970, 972 (N.D. Ind. 2004) (same); United States v. Cooper, 91 F.Supp.2d 90, 107 (D.D. Cir. 2000) (same).

Moreover, the statute requiring the government to provide notice of its intent to seek the death penalty does not require additional notice of evidentiary detail. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a). The statute reads:

(a) Notice by the Government.—If, in a case involving an offense described in section 3591, the attorney for the government believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that a sentence of death is justified under this chapter, the attorney shall, a reasonable time before the trial or before acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty, sign and file with the court, and serve on the defendant, a notice—
(1) stating that the government believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that, if the defendant is convicted, a sentence of death is justified under this chapter and that the government will seek the sentence of death; and
(2) setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death.
The factors for which notice is provided under this subsection may include factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family, and may include oral testimony, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and the victim's family, and any other relevant information. The court may permit the attorney for the government to amend the notice upon a showing of good cause.
18 U.S.C. § 3593. Thus, under the plain language of the statute, the government has more than discharged its obligation to provide adequate notice of all aggravating factors by virtue of the indictment (Doc. 1), notice of intent (Doc. 884), and the informational outline (Doc. 883). As such, Mr.