U.S. v. Rodriguez
[…] Once the United States has selected its future dangerousness expert, it should inform the Clerk of Court so that an evidentiary hearing regarding the admissibility of the expert's testimony may be scheduled.

II. Victim Impact

In a capital trial, the prosecution may present evidence about the impact of the murder on the victim's family. Payne v. Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808, 827 (1991). The FDPA anticipates that this testimony will relate to "the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a). Victim impact evidence "may include oral testimony, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and the victim's family, and any other relevant information."Id.

During oral argument on this motion, the parties resolved the issues raised in Defendant's brief. The government stated that it will provide defense counsel with the names of witnesses and outlines of their testimony as it gets closer to trial.