United States v. Laney
[…] Laney's tier classification hinges in turn on whether the categorical approach or circumstance-specific approach applies when comparing the defendant's prior conviction to abusive sexual contact under federal law, specifically with regard to the victim's age. Because I recommend following the only circuit to have ruled on this precise issue, in an opinion written by then-Judge Amy Coney Barrett, I recommend granting the motion to dismiss. Doc. 28.

I. BACKGROUND

On August 30, 1999, Laney was convicted of first degree criminal sexual conduct, in violation of Minnesota Statute section 609.342(1)(g). His offense conduct involved inserting his finger into his eleven-month-old daughter's vagina while giving her a bath. The subsection of the statute that he pleaded guilty to, subsection (g), criminalized “sexual penetration with another person, or . . . sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age” when “the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration.” Minn.

Stat. § 609.342(1)(g) (1998).