United States v. Flint
[…] [Id.]. Under these circumstances, the Court lacks sufficient information to apply the modified categorical approach. Because the statute can be violated in ways that do not require a Tier III classification, Cary, 2013 WL 530575, at *4, the Court cannot conclude that Defendant is a Tier III offender based on the fact of his prior conviction alone.

However, acceptable state court documents may exist that provide facts sufficient to determine which provision Defendant violated. In fact, the parties appear to agree that Defendant violated section 5/11-1.60(c)(1)(i): "A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if . . . that person is 17 years of age or over and . . . commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is under 13 years of age . . . ." [Record Documents 20-1 at 1 and 28 at 11]. Therefore, the Court will proceed with an analysis applying the categorical approach to this subsection.