United States v. Flint
[…] Sessions, 137 S. Ct. 1562, 1569-70 (2017) (interpreting the phrase "sexual abuse of a minor" when used without reference to any particular criminal statute); United States v. Sinerius, 504 F.3d 737, 742-43 (9th Cir. 2007) (interpreting the phrase "sexual abuse" when used without reference to any particular criminal statute). Moreover, the Government's suggestion ignores the Fifth Circuit's methodology in Young in which the court determined whether a Mississippi statute was comparable to the federal offense of Abusive Sexual Contact by reference to the "sexual contact" definition in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). See 872 F. 3d at 746.

As an initial matter, the federal offense includes a wider variety of mentes reae than does the Illinois statute. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3) ("intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person") with 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/11-0.1 ("for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused"). However, when a state statute is drawn more narrowly than the generic federal offense, the state statute is necessarily comparable.