United States v. Ballantyne
[…] If his conviction was not comparable to either of those offenses, he was designated a tier one. 34 U.S.C. § 20911(2).

Other offenses may result in classification as a tier three or tier two, but the parties agree that because Ballantyne was convicted of Second Degree Sexual Assault, he can only be designated a tier three or tier two if Second Degree Sexual Assault is comparable to or more severe than Abusive Sexual Contact.

On April 4, 2019, Ballantyne was indicted on one count of Failure to Register as a Sexual Offender, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). (Doc. 1). The indictment stated Ballantyne was "a person required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act," who had failed to register from approximately October 26, 2018, until April 4, 2019. (Doc. 1).