United States v. Burgee
[…] Next, he contends that, even under the circumstance-specific approach, the district court should have limited its review to evidence used at his plea hearing because it was the only reliable evidence. Finally, Burgee urges us to find § 20911(7)(I) void for vagueness.

SORNA obligates those identified as sex offenders to register and maintain current information with the appropriate authorities. As relevant here, it defines a sex offender as a person "convicted of" "a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1) & (5)(A)(ii). And a "specified offense against a minor" includes "an offense against a minor that involves ... [a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor." Id. § 20911(7)(I). Put simply, a sex offender under § 20911(7)(I) is a person who was convicted of an offense against a minor that involved conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.

A. Circumstance-Specific Approach