United States v. Burgee
[…] And, as discussed below, the Supreme Court in United States v. Davis addressed a statutory provision defining a qualifying offense as one "that is a felony" and "that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense" and stated that "the statutory text commands the categorical approach." ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 2319, 2324, 2328, 204 L.Ed.2d 757 (2019) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(B) ).

In Hill , we held that § 20911(7)(I) "manifestly invites" application of the circumstance-specific approach. 820 F.3d at 1005. Here, the district court followed the circumstance-specific approach to determine that Burgee's underlying conduct was "conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(7)(I). But Burgee asks us to overrule Hill and instead apply the categorical approach. According to Burgee, Hill ’s holding is suspect because of the subsequent Supreme Court decisions in Dimaya and Davis . See Gresham v.