United States v. Red Tomahawk
[…] In violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 2250.
See Docket No. 1. The relevant portion of Section 2250 provides as follows:
(a) In general.--Whoever--

(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or

(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and

(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2250.

The Government's tolling argument is based on its reading of 34 U.S.C. § 20915(a) which provides as follows:

(a) Full registration period