United States v. Red Tomahawk
[…] (B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and

(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2250.

The Government's tolling argument is based on its reading of 34 U.S.C. § 20915(a) which provides as follows:

(a) Full registration period

A sex offender shall keep the registration current for the full registration period (excluding any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed) unless the offender is allowed a reduction under subsection (b).
The full registration period is--

(1) 15 years, if the offender is a tier I sex offender;

(2) 25 years, if the offender is a tier II sex offender; and

(3) the life of the offender, if the offender is a tier III sex offender.
34 U.S.C. § 20915(a) (emphasis added). The Government contends the emphasized language acts as a tolling provision such that any period of incarceration which occurs after the offender is released from prison on a triggering sex offense does not count toward the full registration period.