Smith v. Craig
[…] (Anti-SLAPP Mot. 10:23-11:4). This argument could, however, simply be an alternative reason for dismissal aside from Nevada's anti-SLAPP statute. If Defendant cited NRS 41.650 to satisfy the second step of NRS 41.660(3)(b), its argument fails. Accepting this argument would render the anti-SLAPP statute's second step meaningless, because it essentially stands for the position that satisfying the first step of the anti-SLAPP statute automatically satisfies the second step. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3)(b) (stating that if the moving party has established that a claim is based on a good faith communication for purposes of NRS 41.660(3)(a), the court then must "determine whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim."); cf. United States v.