Smith v. Craig
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 37, 42). For example, the Complaint alleges that Defendant, through Shannon Pierce, "filed publicly with the court and made wild accusations about [Plaintiff] committing crimes." (See id. ¶ 42). Plaintiff similarly alleges that Defendant engaged in an "agenda to intimidate, harass, and defame [Plaintiff] as a witness" by filing "frivolous and consecutive [temporary protective order] filings." (Id. ¶¶ 44, 49-50). As statements about pending litigation made directly to a petitioned court or persons involved in that on-going litigation, they fall under NRS 41.637(3) as communications "in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern."

(2) "Good Faith" under Nevada Revised Statute 41.637