Smith v. Craig
[…] (Id.). Defendant also argues that, even if Plaintiff's Complaint were not barred by Nevada's anti-SLAPP statute, dismissal under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) is appropriate because her allegations fail to state plausible claims. (Id. 1:26-2:3).

The below discussion first addresses the merits of Defendant's anti-SLAPP Motion, then the plausibility of Plaintiff's claims based on her factual allegations.

A. Anti-SLAPP Motion

A district court analyzing a special motion to dismiss under Nevada's anti-SLAPP statute engages in a two-step analysis. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3). First, the court "[d]etermine[s] whether the moving party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of . . . the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern. Id. § 41.660(3)(a). If the moving party fails to carry its burden at this first step, the inquiry ends and the case advances to discovery. Coker v. Sassone, 432 P.3d 746, 748 (Nev. 2019). If the moving party succeeds, however, the court advances to the second step. There, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to show "with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim[s]." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3)(b); Coker, 432 P.3d at 748. If the non-moving party fails to satisfy its burden on the second step, the court dismisses the action. See id. § 41.660(5).

The first step of Nevada's anti-SLAPP analysis holds two components: (1) determining if the non-moving party's claims for relief are based on a "communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern"; and, if so, (2) determining if such communication was in "good faith." Id. § 41.660(3)(a). Nevada Revised Statute 41.637 defines four forms of communication that can satisfy the first component.