Smith v. Craig
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3)(b); Coker, 432 P.3d at 748. If the non-moving party fails to satisfy its burden on the second step, the court dismisses the action. See id. § 41.660(5).

The first step of Nevada's anti-SLAPP analysis holds two components: (1) determining if the non-moving party's claims for relief are based on a "communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern"; and, if so, (2) determining if such communication was in "good faith." Id. § 41.660(3)(a). Nevada Revised Statute 41.637 defines four forms of communication that can satisfy the first component. The most relevant one here, according to Defendant, is the third form listed at NRS 41.637(3), which concerns a "[w]ritten or oral statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law." Id. § 41.637(3); Omerza v. Fore Stars, Ltd, 455 P.3d 841, at *2 (Nev. 2020) (unpublished); (Anti-SLAPP Mot. 9:4-14). To then satisfy the second component of "good faith," the communication must be "truthful or made without knowledge of its falsehood." Shapiro v.