Roberts v. NYE Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] However, because the Court finds there are insufficient facts to state a negligence claim against Trooper Stang, the Court recommends dismissal of Plaintiffs' negligence claims against DPS based on respondeat superior liability.

4. Plaintiffs' State a Wrongful Death Claim Against Defendants.

Under Nevada law, “[w]hen the death of any person ... is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action for damages against the person who caused the death ...” NRS 41.085(2). The damages recoverable by the representatives of the estate may be awarded on the basis of “grief or sorrow, loss of probable support, companionship, society, comfort and consortium, and damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement of the decedent.” NRS 41.085(3)-(5). If a plaintiff is able to demonstrate the defendant's neglect caused the death alleged, the plaintiff may succeed in his or her claim under the Nevada wrongful death statute. Estate of Isom by and through Love-Isom v.