Omerza v. Fore Stars, Ltd.
[…] We consider each argument in turn.

The district court erred in concluding that the anti-SLAPP statutes afford appellants no protection because the complaint alleges intentional torts

The district court concluded that the anti-SLAPP statutes do not protect appellants because respondents’ complaint alleges intentional torts and fraudulent conduct. The anti-SLAPP statutes apply to "an action [that] is brought against a person based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(1) ; see also NRS 41.650 ("A person who engages in a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern is immune from any civil action for claims based upon the communication."). That language does not exclude any particular claim for relief from its scope because its focus is on the defendant’s activity , not the form of the plaintiff’s claims for relief. Cf. Navellier v.