Coker v. Sassone
[…] As such, we turn to Park v. Board of Trustees of California State University , wherein the California Supreme Court explained:

California’s and Nevada’s statutes share a near-identical structure for anti-SLAPP review. Both statutes posit a two-step process for determining how to rule on an anti-SLAPP motion. Compare Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 425.16(b)(1), 425.16(e) (West 2016), with NRS 41.660(3)(a)-(b). Both statutes allow courts to consult affidavits when making a determination. Compare Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16(b)(2) (West 2016) (which permits courts to "consider the pleadings, and supporting and opposing affidavits"), with NRS 41.660(3)(d) (which permits courts to "[c]onsider such evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavits, as may be material in making a determination"). Moreover, in NRS 41.665, the Nevada Legislature specifically stated that the standard for determining whether a plaintiff has satisfied its burden of proof under NRS 41.660 is the same standard required by California’s anti-SLAPP statute.