Simons v. Simons
[…] See Stephens v. Stephens , 297 Neb. 188, 899 N.W.2d 582 (2017).

See id.

Spouses are able to contract around the general rules of equitable division by using a premarital agreement. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-1004 (Reissue 2016) permits parties to a premarital agreement to contract with respect to, among other things, "The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located" and "[t]he disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event." In this appeal, there is no dispute that the premarital agreement between Heather and Jonathan was valid and enforceable.

See Cook v. Cook , 26 Neb.