Simons v. Simons
[…] 4. ALIMONY AWARD

Jonathan argues on appeal that the award of alimony was an abuse of discretion because it was excessive. He makes no argument that Heather's right to alimony was waived in the prenuptial agreement. In a marital dissolution action, an appellate court reviews the case de novo on the record to determine whether there has been an abuse of discretion by the trial judge in his or her determinations regarding custody, child support, division of property, alimony, and attorney fees.

See Vanderveer v. Vanderveer, supra note 4.

Under § 42-365, "The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances and the other criteria enumerated in this section make it appropriate." The court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other as may be

reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions