Cook v. Cook
[…] (f) The ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;

(g) The choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and

(h) Any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.

(Emphasis supplied.) Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-1004 (Reissue 2016). The act defines property as "an interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property, including income and earnings." § 42-1002(2).

Joshua and Deena’s premarital agreement in section 3 specifically provided "each party will retain full and complete ownership of all real and personal property that they now own, and shall retain full and complete ownership of all property which shall come into their possession as the result of each party’s work and labor, investments, inheritance or otherwise." Despite the concerns the court voiced at the conclusion of the trial, Nebraska’s UPAA specifically allows prospective spouses to create premarital agreements providing that property acquired by each of the parties during the marriage, which by definition includes income separately earned, is to